Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Koala Bamboo Pty Ltd ABN 55 613 820 885 (Koala Bamboo, we or us) will treat the personal information that we collect about you.

This Privacy Policy uses the definition of “personal information” which is provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

Through your use of our website, and our other websites (Websites), social media websites and pages and other communications with us, we may collect personal information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains how we like to keep your personal information safe and want to explain to you how we collect, use, disclose or transfer it and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint. It complies with the requirements of the Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles, and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Collection of personal information

What kinds of personal information does Koala Bamboo collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that Koala Bamboo collects includes names, contact details and other information that is relevant to our functions and activities.

How does Koala Bamboo collect personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from individuals.

We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us, such as when you:

  1. make inquiries about Koala Bamboo, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; or
  2. purchase our goods;
  3. subscribe to any of our services, or for any other online services provided by us; or
  4. contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs; or
  5. use our Website; or
  6. register for and attend at our events; or
  7. make applications for prospective employment and contracting opportunities at Koala Bamboo; or
  8. subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or survey, enter or participate in any competitions or promotions.
  9. Any personal information collected on our Website or our social media pages will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

What happens if you do not provide your personal information to Koala Bamboo?

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you.

Why does Koala Bamboo collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information as necessary for purposes directly related to our functions and activities, including:

  • providing our products and services to our customers and to provide information relating to our products and services;
  • direct marketing including promotions and newsletters;
  • to develop data profile to enable us to tailor goods and services to individuals and to enhance the content of our Website; and

Does Koala Bamboo use cookies or other web tracking systems?

We track traffic patterns throughout our Website.

We use “cookies” on our Website. A “cookie” is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser but not you. A cookie can collect and store information, but cannot interfere with your computer. Most cookies that we use are “session cookies” that delete themselves at the end of your session.

If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our websites, but not all services may be available.

We also use third parties, such as Google Analytics, to provide web analytics services to us. Such providers collect information on how people use our Websites. Our providers of web analytics services use cookies and other web tracking technologies to collect such information. For more information on Google Analytics, please see the Google Analytics website.

Will Koala Bamboo disclose personal information to anyone else?

We may disclose personal information to third parties, for the purposes set out above, such as:

  1. in connection with promotions or similar services; or
  2. to service providers, agents and contractors of Koala Bamboo to sub-contract certain services; or
  3. with the consent of the individual; or
  4. otherwise in accordance with the Act.

Where we sub-contract certain services only information necessary for the service provider to carry out their function will be provided and will be subject to confidentiality clauses in the relevant agreement or the suppliers privacy policies.

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted to do so by law, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Unsubscribing from Koala Bamboo’s marketing materials

Every time that we send emails or other materials for marketing or promotional purposes, our communications will contain instructions on how you may opt out of receiving direct marketing.

You can also opt out of receiving direct marketing by contacting the Privacy Officer.


We have implemented procedures and installed equipment to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your information.

We continually review our security arrangements and to ensure that we are taking such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from loss, interference or misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Among other techniques, we usually store such information on our network behind our “firewall” in a secure location. We also ensure that only authorised staff have access to areas where information is stored electronically.

Once personal information is no longer required by us for the purposes for which it was collected or held or otherwise in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is either destroyed or de-identified.

Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that personal information that we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.

We also take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

You may seek to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer by email at or by mail to the ‘Privacy Officer, Koala Bamboo Pty Ltd, PO BOX 5221, CHITTAWAY BAY NSW 2261.


You can send written complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information by email to or by mail to the “Privacy Officer”, Koala Bamboo Pty Ltd, PO BOX 5221, CHITTAWAY BAY NSW 2261.

Complaints will be reviewed by Koala Bamboo’s Privacy Officer and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint by Koala Bamboo.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by Koala Bamboo, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC’s contact details are here –

For more information about making a complaint, contact Koala Bamboo at

Linking to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of another website accessed through a link from our Website. In such cases, the privacy policy of the linked website will apply.


Koala Bamboo may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.